s

Livonta Global Pvt Ltd is Medical Tourism Service Provider Company in India.We provide multiple services like travel, insurance, trending healthcare equipments, visa assistance, language interpreters, and professional doctors who are specialists and have multiple years of experience in their fields.

Medical Visa in India

India is an international medical tourism destination for people who want to have a world class treatment at competitive rates. India have medical visa for foreign nationals across the world looking for specialty medical treatment in India for more number of months. There is a visa-on-arrival system for tourists from few selected countries, which allows people from these countries to stay in India for 60 days for their treatments.

Patient can bring two attendants who are blood relative to come with the patient under separate Medical Attendant visas. The validity of Medical Attendant Visa and the patient Medical visa is same. The normal duration of Medical visa is up to a year or duration of the treatment, whichever is less. The visa allows a person to come 3 times during 1 year.

Indian Medical Visa Requirements

  • People coming from the following countries should have Yellow Fever vaccination certificate as per Govt. of India directives and also passengers arriving to India w. e. f 14th February 2014 must carry Oral Polio Vaccination (OPV) Certificate taken six weeks prior to entry. This certificate is neccesary for both Adults and Children. The countries are Kenya, Ethiopia, Afghanistan, Israel, Pakistan, Nigeria and Somalia
  • All travellers from above seven countries must now possess a written record of vaccination (patient-retained record) for polio, preferably using IHR 2005 International Certificate of Vaccination or Prophylaxis from a hospital or Centre administering OPV by the Government of their respective country.
  • All travellers from above seven countries must now possess a written record of vaccination (patient-retained record) for polio, preferably using IHR 2005 International Certificate of Vaccination or Prophylaxis from a hospital or Centre administering OPV by the Government of their respective country.
  • Medical Visa in india is provided for getting treated in reputed and recognized hospitals and health care centres.In India medical Visa is given for a number of treatments but mostly people from other countries visits India for including Heart Treatments, Plastic Surgery, Organ Transplants, Fertility Treatment, Bariatric Surgery, Cancer, Spine Surgery, Brain Surgery, Joint Surgery and more.

Eligibility for Medical Visa Application to India

The medical visa is based on certain conditions that are outlined above, but it is required to ensure that people who are immigrating to India are genuinely doing so for the purpose of receiving treatment. Indian immigration authorities require the following criteria to be satisfied due to the above mentioned reasons –

  • Applicant should take the initial medical guidance in their own country and they should be recommended to get the specialist treatment.
  • Applicant should demonstrate that he is seeking medical treatment only in a recognized institution which specializes in the treatment of the disease.
  • ‘M’ visa applications with several medical conditions get high consideration in India. Some serious medical conditions are given priority such as neurosurgery, heart problems, ophthalmic disorders and organ transplants.
  • Medical Visa in india is provided for getting treated in reputed and recognized hospitals and health care centres.In India medical Visa is given for a number of treatments but mostly people from other countries visits India for including Heart Treatments, Plastic Surgery, Organ Transplants, Fertility Treatment, Bariatric Surgery, Cancer, Spine Surgery, Brain Surgery, Joint Surgery and more.

Registration for Medical Visa

It is necessary for foreign nationals with ‘M’ visa that they should register themselves with the concerned FRROs / FROs within 14 days after they arrive in India.

Visa For Attendant’s / Family Members

Attendants or members of the family of patients travelling to India will be provided with visas equivalent to the ‘M’ Visa of patient. These visas are given to the partner , children or people in patients’ blood relations. Please take note that only up to 2 attendants are allowed in one go. These visas are known as MX visas. Such attendants also have to get register themselves with the local FRROs / FROs within fourteen days of entering India.

Extension of Indian Medical Visas

In India, Medical visa is given either for a year or duration of the treatment whichever is less. Medical Visa Extension is also possible for one year if the State Governments or FRROs permits , for that recognized hospital or medical centre needs to give a medical certificate. If more extension is needed then on the suggestion of the State Government / FRROs with suitable medical papers, the Ministry of Home Affairs can give more extension. This kind of a visa can get not more than 3 entries in one year , in case of emergencies, State Governments / FRROs can allow for an additional entry.